All award winners of each category will receive an "Award Certificate" and their respective Award Winner Laurel, the films that winners of each bi-monthly competition will compete for the BEST OF THE SEASON awards of each category.

The 1st Season of SOUTH AMERICA AWARDS has the following

competitive categories:

FEATURE FILM COMPETITION: For Narrative and Animation Films with more than 60 Minutes of Length.

Best Feature Film
Best Director of Feature Film
Best Cinematography of Feature Film
Best Production Design of Feature Film
Best Sound Design of Feature Film
Best Screenplay of Feature Film
Best Editing of Feature Film
Best Actress of Feature Film
Best Actor of Feature Film
Best Supporting Actress of Feature Film
Best Supporting Actor of Feature Film

NARRATIVE SHORT FILM COMPETITION: For Narrative and Animation Films between 1 and 59 minutes of length.

Best Narrative Short Film.
Best Director of Narrative Short Film.
Best Cinematography of Narrative Short Film.
Best Production Design of Narrative Short Film.
Best Sound Design of Narrative Short Film.
Best Screenplay of Narrative Short Film.
Best Editing of Narrative Short Film.
Best Leading Actress of Narrative Short Film.
Best Leading Actor of Narrative Short Film.
Best Supporting Actress of Narrative Short Film.
Best Supporting Actor of Narrative Short film.

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION: For Documentaries with more than 3 minutes (We accept Features and Shorts).

Best Documentary
Best Director of Documentary
Best Cinematography of Documentary
Best Sound Design of Documentary
Best Editing of Documentary

EXPERIMENTAL FILM COMPETITION: For Experimental Films with more than 1 minute (We accept Features and Shorts).

Best Experimental Film
Best Director of Experimental Film
Best Cinematography of Experimental Film
Best Production Design of Experimental Film
Best Sound Design of Experimental Film
Best Screenplay of Experimental Film
Best Editing of Experimental Film
Best Leading Actress of Experimental Film
Best Leading Actor of Experimental Film

STUDENT FILM COMPETITION: For Narrative and Animation Films between 1 and 59 minutes of length produced by Students.

Best Student Film.
Best Director of Student Film.
Best Cinematography of Student Film.
Best Production Design of Student Film.
Best Sound Design of Student Film.
Best Screenplay of Student Films.
Best Editing of Student Film.
Best Leading Actress of Student Film.
Best Leading Actor of Student Film.
Best Supporting Actress of Student Film.
Best Supporting Actor of Student film.

2.png